HAPPENINGS 2023-2024 School Year
April:
4/20 HS Baseball Triangular vs. Flambeau @ Butternut - 9:30 AM
4/20 HS Softball Triangular vs. Flambeau @ Butternut - 10:00 AM
4/22 Earth Day Activity @ School Forest (K-8 in AM, 7-12 in PM)
4/22 HS Softball @ Drummond - 4:30 PM
4/22 HS Baseball @ Drummond - 4:30 PM
4/23 7th and 8th Grade Woods & Water Loon Project
4/23 K/1 and 4th Grade - Hike to Vernal Pool @ Mercer Ranger Station - 2:00-3:00 PM
4/25 HS Track @ South Shore
4/25 MS Track @ AV-W
4/25 HS Softball vs. Bayfield @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
4/25 HS Baseball vs. Bayfield @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
4/26 MS Track Pictures - 10:00 AM
4/26 HS Softball vs. Washburn @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
4/26 HS Baseball vs. Washburn @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
4/29 HS Softball @ South Shore - 4:30 PM
4/29 HS Baseball @ South Shore - 4:30 PM
4/30 Blackwell Construction Trades Career Fair- Laona, WI- 6:00 AM - 4:00 PM
4/30 HS Track @ LUHS - 4:30
4/8 1st Day of 4th Quarter
4/24 Suicide Awareness Presentation @ 1:00 PM - 7th-12th grades - Mercer Gym
4/24 MS track meet @ Wakefield - 10:00 AM
4/29 Dress up day: Pajama Day!
4/29 Mercer Education Foundation - 8:00-11:00 AM
4/30 Dress up day: Rhyming outfit day- rhyme with a partner!
4/30 HS Track Meet @ LUHS Track Meet - 2:00 PM
May:
5/1 4th Quarter - Mid-Quarter
5/1 Dress up day: USA day, wear red, white and blue!
5/1 Clubs - 4th Hour
5/1 Student Council Road Clean Up - 8:30 AM
5/1 MS track meet @ Hurley - 10:00 AM
5/1 Northwoods Technical College Lunch Visit - 9th-12th grade - Cafeteria - 11:30
5/2 Dress up day- White Lies- write a lie about yourself on a white tee
5/2 HS Softball vs. Hurley - 4:30 PM
5/2 HS Baseball vs. Hurley - 4:30 PM
5/2 MS Track @ Three Lakes- 4:00 PM
5/3 Dress up day- Class colors (12th- black, 11th- blue, 10th- red, 9th- pink)
5/3 HS Softball @ Three Lakes - 5:00 PM
5/4 Prom (9th-12th grade) @ The Great Northern - 7:00 PM
5/6 Reading Buddies 9:00 - 10:00 AM
5/6 HS Track @ Ashland
5/6 HS Softball vs Mellen @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
5/6 HS Baseball vs Mellen @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
5/7 HS Track @ Tomahawk
5/7 Mercer Education Foundation - 4:15 PM / Library
5/7 HS Softball @ Ironwood - 4:30 PM
5/8 MS Track @ Bessemer
5/8 CPR Training - Seniors - 8:00-3:00 PM / Library
5/8 Grade Level Meetings - 1st hour
5/9 Awards Program - 10:00 AM
5/9 HS Track @ Rhinelander
5/10 No School-Teacher In-Service
5/10 HS softball vs. Drummond @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
5/10 HS baseball vs. Drummond @ Butternut - 4:30 PM
5/13 MS track meet @ MHLT
5/13 HS Softball vs. Bayfield - 4:30 PM
5/13 HS Baseball vs. Bayfield - 4:30 PM
5/14 Spring Art Show @ School Forest - 2:00 PM
5/14 HS Track Conference @ Ashland
5/15 Clubs - 2nd Hour
5/15 NHS/NJHS Induction Ceremony @ School Library - 6:00 PM
5/16 End of Year Pizza Buffet @ Wolf’s Den 4:00-7:00 PM - Class of ‘26 Fundraiser
5/16 HS Softball Regionals
5/17 Trap Shooting Conference Meet in Wabeno
5/18 Trap Shooting Conference Meet in Wabeno
5/20 HS Track Regionals @ Phillips
5/22 Spring Concert 6:00 in school gym
5/22 Grade Level Final Meeting - 3rd Hour
5/23 HS Track Sectionals @ Cameron
5/25 American Legion Auxiliary French Toast Breakfast
5/26 Graduation
5/27 Memorial Day- No School
5/29 8th Grade Graduation @ 6:00 PM in the School Gymnasium
5/29 Club Celebrations - 4th Hour
5/29 Little Olympics @ School Playground - 12:30 - 3:00 PM
5/31-6/1 HS Track State @ UW-LaCrosse
June:
6/3-4 Six Flags- Art Club Adventure (7th-12th Grade) - Gurnee, IL
6/5 Rain Date - Little Olympics @ Carow Park - 12:30 - 3:00 PM
6/6 Last Day of School for Students
6/7 Teacher In-Service
July:
7/9 High School Volleyball Summer League in the School Gym
7/10 High School Volleyball Summer League in the School Gym
7/16-17 PrepDig Sizzle- HS Volleyball tournament | Appleton, WI
7/24 High School Volleyball Summer League in the School Gym
7/31 High School Volleyball Summer League in the School Gym
*EVENTS SUBJECT TO CHANGE*
|